Evidence prepared for the case

The following section of the America's Cup case web page has been set up in part to enable exchange of draft statements of evidence amongst the numerous parties to the case, and lodgement of those drafts in Court.  That has been done so as to enhance efficiency in the processing the case, and save cost for all concerned.  It is important that parties and all other persons reading those materials understand:

  • The statements are in draft only until the witnesses producing them have been sworn in during the hearing (scheduled for September 2018), and expressly confirm the accuracy of them.

  • The statements are therefore not to be described by anyone as “evidence” in the case until that time.

  • The statements might possibly change between the time of posting on the website, and the witness being sworn in at the hearing.  For instance, it can be expected that aspects of them could change as a result of professional discussions in the programmed conferences of groups of expert witnesses and mediations amongst parties.

  • The draft statements have not been read and considered by Judges and Commissioners of the Court, and will not be considered by them in any detail until the expert witness conferences facilitated by Commissioners (at which Commissioners do not themselves express opinions) and the later hearing by a 2 Judges and 3 Commissioners.

  • The draft statements will be under the case management control of the Court once exchanged.  As with statements circulated amongst parties in traditional hard copy form in other cases in the Environment Court, they are not available for analysis and discussion in the media, or social media, or otherwise than in the processing of the case by the Court in the usual way.  If in doubt, any person should seek legal advice on the concept of the “sub judice” nature of Court proceedings.

Evidence in Chief for the Applicant

E1 Rod Marler - Corporate - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 1.3 MB]

E2 Fiona Knox - Corporate-Options Analysis and Engagement - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 3 MB]

E3 Russell Green - Emirates Team New Zealand - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 751 KB]

E4 Grant Calder - Event Management - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 3.5 MB]

E5 Gordon Moller - Architect - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 1 MB]

E6 John Goodwin - Natural Character, Landscape and Visual Amenity - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 9 MB]

E7 Graeme McIndoe - Urban Design - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 2 MB]

E8 Craig Jones - Event Legacy - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 7 MB]

E9 Kurt Grant - Construction Methodology - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 24 MB]

E10 Joe Phillips - Traffic and Transportation - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 12 MB]

E11 Craig Fitzgerald - Noise and Vibration - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 12 MB]

E12 John Mckensey - Lighting - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 4.6 MB]

E13 Stephen Priestley - Infrastructure and Coastal Processes - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 1.3 MB]

E14 Phillip Ware - Contaminated Land and Groundwater - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 8.7 MB]

E15 Paul Musson - Fire Safety and Emergency - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 760 KB]

E16 Paul Kennedy - Coastal Environment - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 3.6 MB]

E17 Geraint Bermingham - Navigation - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 781 KB]

E18 Jenny Polich - Risk - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 886 KB]

E19 Karl Cook and Vijay Lala - Planning - EIC - Applicant [PDF, 6.2 MB]

Joint Witness Statements

E20 Ecology, Coastal Environment [PDF, 133 KB]

E21 Landscape and Visual Effects [PDF, 133 KB]

E22 Noise and Vibration [PDF, 3.5 MB]

E23 Traffic and Transport [PDF, 639 KB]

E24 Navigation Safety [PDF, 1.2 MB]

[PDF, 1.2 MB]E25 Lighting [PDF, 1 MB]

E26 Coastal Processes, Geotech and Engineering, Stormwater & ITAs [PDF, 848 KB]

E27 Contamination, Groundwater, Earthworks and Air Discharges [PDF, 3 MB]

E28 Hazardous Substances and Risk [PDF, 698 KB]

E29 Urban Design and Landscape Architecture [PDF, 1.3 MB]

E30 First Planning  [PDF, 2.7 MB]

E31 Second Planning [PDF, 3 MB]

E31A Urban Design and Landscape Architecture [PDF, 4.6 MB]

Evidence in Chief for the Auckland Council

E32 - Dr Kala Sivaguru (Ecology / Coastal Environment) [PDF, 728 KB];

E33 - Sam Morgan (Coastal Processes) [PDF, 712 KB];

E34 - Ross Roberts (Geotechnical) [PDF, 702 KB];

E35 - Peter Kensington (Landscape and Visual) [PDF, 2 MB];

E36 - Rebecca Skidmore (Urban Design) [PDF, 841 KB];

E37 - Gemma Chuah (Stormwater and ITAs) [PDF, 767 KB];

E38 - Jon Styles (Acoustics and Vibration) [PDF, 854 KB];

E39 - Rob Van de Munckhof (Hazardous substances / Risk and Contamination (NES: Soil) [PDF, 727 KB];

E40 - Marija Jukic (Contamination discharges) [PDF, 772 KB];

E41 - Ahad Khan (Development Engineering) [PDF, 696 KB];

E42 - Bronwyn Coomer-Smit (Traffic) [PDF, 849 KB];

E43 - Mitchel Tse (Traffic (Auckland Transport) [PDF, 773 KB];

E44 - Richard Simonds (Groundwater) [PDF, 753 KB];

E45 - Glen Wright (Lighting) [PDF, 764 KB];

E46 - Christiaan Moss (Navigation) [PDF, 754 KB];

E47 - Matt Byrne (Earthworks) [PDF, 737 KB];

E48 - Adrian Lamont (Aboriculture) [PDF, 711 KB];

E49 - Paul Crimmins (Air discharges) [PDF, 718 KB];

E50 - Myfanwy Eaves (Historic Heritage); [PDF, 809 KB]

E51 - Nicola Broadbent (Planning) [PDF, 2.3 MB]

Evidence in chief of s274 interested parties

E52 Coralie van Camp - EIC - s274 party [PDF, 653 KB]

E53 Frances Stead - EIC - s274 party [PDF, 677 KB]

E54 Richard Gladwell - EIC - Sail World NZ Ltd [PDF, 694 KB]

E55 Heather Kirkham - EIC - the Crown [PDF, 827 KB]

E56 Mirko Groeschner - EIC - Challenger of Record AC36 [PDF, 2.7 MB]

E57 Patrick Clifford -Architecture – EIC [PDF, 248 KB]

E58 Russell Green - EIC - ETNZ and ACEL [PDF, 6.4 MB]

E59 David Ramsay - EIC - Princes Wharf Group [PDF, 4.5 MB]

E60 Bob Hawkins - Nautical - EIC – Sealink [PDF, 2.3 MB]

E61 Mark Gibson - Corporate - EIC – Sealink [PDF, 697 KB]

E62 Lester McGrath - Corporate - EIC – ATC [PDF, 342 KB]

E63 John Parlane - Traffic - EIC – ATC [PDF, 1.2 MB]

E64 Angela Bull - EIC – VHHL [PDF, 1.1 MB]

E65 John Parlane - Traffic - EIC – VHHL [PDF, 1 MB]

E66 Ian Munro - Urban Design - EIC – VHHL [PDF, 1.2 MB]

E67 Vaughan Smith - Planning - EIC – VHHL [PDF, 1.3 MB]

E68 Colin Williams - Navigation Safety - EIC - Sanford Ltd [PDF, 821 KB]

E69 Philip Brown - Planning - EIC - Sanford Ltd [PDF, 848 KB]

E70 Richard Finley - Noise and Acoustics - EIC - The Point [PDF, 5.2 MB]

E71 Keith Ingram - EIC - Tug William C Daldy [PDF, 3.5 MB]

Mana Whenua Evidence in Chief including Cultural Values Assesment

E72 Ngarimu Blair - EIC - Ngāti Whātua Orākei [PDF, 969 KB]

E73 Prof David WIlliams - EIC - Ngāti Whātua Orākei [PDF, 5.6 MB]

E74 Dr Malcolm Patterson - EIC - Ngāti Whātua Orākei [PDF, 2 MB]

E75 Andrew Brown - EIC - Ngāti Whātua Orākei [PDF, 1.2 MB]

E76 Morehu Wilson - EIC - Ngāti Paoa Iwi Trust [PDF, 706 KB]

E77 CVA - Ngāti Paoa Iwi Trust [PDF, 1.6 MB]

E78 Edward Ashby - EIC - Te Kawerau Iwi Tribunal Authority [PDF, 646 KB]

E79 CVA - Te Kawerau Iwi Tribunal Authority [PDF, 1.4 MB]

E80 Karen Wilson - EIC - Te Ākitai Waiohua [PDF, 921 KB]

E81 Karen Wilson (Engagement) - EIC - Te Ākitai Waiohua [PDF, 3.5 MB]

E82 Martin Te Moni - EIC - Ngaati Whanaunga [PDF, 1.8 MB]

E83 Marian Smith and Josephine Peita - EIC - Ngaati Te Ata [PDF, 1.1 MB]

E84 Dennis Kirkwood - EIC - Ngāti Tamaoho [PDF, 1 MB]

E85 Zaelene Maxwell-Butler - EIC - Ngāi Tai ki Tāmaki [PDF, 1.1 MB]

E86 Luke Faithfull - Planning - EIC - Mana Whenua in opp [PDF, 1.1 MB]

Rebuttal evidence

E87 Fiona Knox – Corporate – RE – Applicant [PDF, 1.1 MB]

E88 Russell Green – ETNZ - RE – Applicant [PDF, 769 KB]

E89 Grant Calder - Event Management - RE – Applicant [PDF, 3.9 MB]

E90 Graeme McIndoe - Urban Design - RE – Applicant [PDF, 967 KB]

E91 Kurt Grant - Construction Methodology - RE – Applicant [PDF, 9.5 MB]

E92 Joe Phillips - Traffic and Transportation - RE – Applicant [PDF, 14 MB]

E93 Craig Fitzgerald - Noise and Vibration - RE – Applicant [PDF, 11 MB]

E94 John Mckensey – Lighting - RE – Applicant [PDF, 4.5 MB]

E95 Stephen Priestley – Infrastructure and Coastal Processes – RE – Applicant [PDF, 765 KB]

E96 Phillip Ware - Contaminated Land and Groundwater - RE – Applicant [PDF, 9 MB]

E97 Paul Kennedy - Coastal Environment - RE – Applicant [PDF, 1.1 MB]

E98 Geraint Bermingham – Navigation - RE – Applicant [PDF, 865 KB]

E99 Karl Cook and Vijay Lala – Planning - RE – Applicant [PDF, 3.6 MB]

E100 Jon Styles - Noise and Vibration - RE - Council [PDF, 645 KB]

E101 Bronwyn Coomer-Smit - Traffic - RE - Council [PDF, 1.1 MB]

E102 Nicola Broadbent - Planning - RE - Council [PDF, 882 KB]

E103 Andrew Brown - RE - Mana Whenua in support [PDF, 1.1 MB]

E104 Mirko Groeschner - RE- Challenger of Record AC36 [PDF, 691 KB]